CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Marian Clare
UTC Overseas, Inc.
420 Doughty Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Dichloro-s-Triazinetrione Dihydrate (CAS-51580-86-0) (56% available chlorine) and Sodium Dichloro-s-Triazinetrione Anhydrous (CAS-2893-78-9) (60% available chlorine), in pure super-granular form, from China

Dear Ms Clare:

In your letter dated March 5, 2009, on behalf of your client Chemical Direct, you requested a tariff classification ruling, as well as antidumping information.

The products, Sodium Dichloro-s-Triazinetrione Dihydrate and Sodium Dichloro-s-Triazinetrione Anhydrous, are known by many alternative names, including Sodium Dichloroisocyanurate Dihydrate and Sodium Dichloroisocyanurate Anhydrous. According to the manufacturer’s labels you submitted, both products are for repacking or further formulation as a disinfectant, sanitizer, bactericide, fungicide or algicide.

The applicable subheading for both the Dihydrate and Anhydrous forms of bulk granular Sodium Dichloro-s-Triazinetrione will be 2933.69.6015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides: Sodium dichloroisocyanurate and trichloroisocyanuric acid." The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division